Past Performers

Dirty Grace forest stage
Photo by Steph Wetherell 2015

2016 PERFORMERS

YouTube playlist

AERIALISTS Boston MA
BENT KNEE Boston MA
THE BILLS Victoria BC
BLACK OWL Vancouver BC
BLOCKTREAT Vancouver BC
THE BURNING HELL St John’s NL
CARLY DOW Near Riding Mountain National Park MB
DAVID NEWBERRY Toronto ON
EMILY MILLARD Vancouver BC / Montreal QC
JADEA KELLY Toronto ON
JENNY RITTER Vancouver BC
THE JESSICA STUART FEW Toronto ON
KRIS DEMEANOR Calgary AB
MARC ATKINSON TRIO Hornby Island BC
MOUNT PLEASANT REGIONAL INSTITUTE OF SOUND Vancouver BC
OMHOUSE Toronto ON
RIDLEY BENT Winnipeg MB
SAM TUDOR Vancouver BC
TOM TERRELL Halifax NS

VISUAL ARTISTS

ANNALEE KORNELSEN
DAVE LASLO
DAVID JACOB HARDER
EDEN COOKE
FRAEA THE BANSHEE
JULIA IREDALE
LAURA MCINTOSH
TIN CAN STUDIO

2015 PERFORMERS

YouTube playlist

BRASSTRONAUT Vancouver, BC
THE CHOIR Victoria, BC
CRIKEY MOR Victoria, BC
DIRTY GRACE Canada
ELISE BOEUR / NATE SABAT Vancouver, BC / New York, NY
ENTANGADOS Argentina
FIST FULL O’ SNACKS Vancouver, BC
HUTCH Duncan, BC
MILE TWELVE Boston, MA
MOODY / AMIRI Victoria, BC
RACHAEL CARDIELLO and the WARM ELECTRIC WINTER Toronto, ON
SLOW SPIRIT Winnipeg, MB
SPEAKER FACE Toronto, ON
WAX MANNEQUIN Hamilton, ON
WOODEN HORSEMEN Vancouver, BC

Plus Forest Stage magic from:

BONNEY YOU BASTARD Vancouver, BC
JACK GARTON and the DEMON SQUADRON Vancouver, BC
JUNIPER TREE STORYTELLING Victoria, BC
MARINA LAGACÉ Victoria, BC
RED HAVEN BC
UP FOLK Bloomington, IN
DJ BLAKE WRINKLES Saltspring Island, BC

SQUARE DANCE IN THE FIELD with MILE TWELVE on Saturday afternoon!

VISUAL ARTISTS:

OUTERSPACE MOBILE CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY
ANNALEE KORNELSEN
LEYA TESS

 

2014 PERFORMERS

BENT KNEE Boston, MA
ADRIANNA CICCONE and SUMAIA MARTINS Timmins, ON / Santa Cruz, CA
DEGROOT, DEVEREUX, IREDALE-GRAY
FANS & MOTOR SUPPLY Victoria, BC
GHOST LIGHTS Montreal, QC
GO ON OLD ONE Vancouver, BC / Mayne Island, BC
GORDON GRDINA TRIO Vancouver, BC
HIMALAYAN BEAR Victoria, BC
KINGSGATE CHORUS Vancouver, BC
LAPP / TATE / CHAZ Victoria, BC
LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND Boston, MA
DAVID NEWBERRY Vancouver, BC
OMHOUSE Toronto, ON
CORINNA ROSE Montreal, QC
SHELDER THE ELECTRIC CLAMFISH Saltspring Island, BC
JASPER SLOAN YIP Vancouver, BC

Plus late-night magic on the Secret Forest Stage from:

HOG DAUGHTER Victoria, BC
COMPASSION GORILLA Gulf Islands, BC
BODY OF BIRDS Whistler, BC
SILVA Saltspring Island, BC
SHOY’S PUPPETRY
SWEET WATER REVOLVER

And a kid’s show with SOME BUNNY LOVES YOU + a square dance with THE STOWAWAYS

 

2013 PERFORMERS

2 DOPE BOYS IN A CADILLAC
BALKAN BABES
JENNY BERKEL and BRIE NEILSON with DAVID SIMARD
RACHAEL CARDIELLO and the Warm Electric Winter Band
THE CHIMNEY SWALLOWS
COMPASSION GORILLA
FISH & BIRD
JARON FREEMAN-FOX and THE OPPOSITE OF EVERYTHING
WESLEY HARDISTY
MIAMI DEVICE
THE NAUTICAL MILES
OLIVER SWAIN’S BIG MACHINE
THE REAL PONCHOS
JENNY RITTER BAND
SARAH JANE SCOUTEN

Photo: David Morrison 2012
Photo: David Morrison 2012

 

2012 PERFORMERS

All The Apparatus (Portland, OR)
Bonehoof (Victoria, BC)
Steve Brockley (Montreal, QC)
Bull Kelp (Toronto, ON)
Crooked Brothers (Winnipeg, MB)
Electric Cheese (Whitehorse, YK)
Hannah Epperson (Vancouver, BC)
The Fretless (Victoria, BC / Vancouver, BC / Saskatoon, SK / Los Angeles, CA)
Headwater (Vancouver, BC)
Veda Hille (Vancouver, BC)
Kingsgate Chorus (Vancouver, BC)
James Lamb (BC)
Littlehouse (West Dublin, NS)
Marmota (Vancouver, BC)
David Simard (Montreal, QC)
Jeremy Walsh and Tasia McKay (Victoria, BC)
Reuben Wier and the Red Hot Swing Set (Victoria, BC)
Words Around The Waist (Toronto, ON)

Our excellent stage hosts for the festival are:

Crofton Harmac
shayne avec i grec
Shelder the Electric Clamfish
Magpie Ulysses

Photo: David Morrison 2012
Photo: David Morrison 2012

 

2011 PERFORMERS

Fish & Bird
Riun Garner
Henry and the Nightcrawlers
Daniel Lapp & Adrian Dolan
Kent MacAllister & The Iron Choir
John Mann & Geoffrey Kelly
David Newberry Band
Jenny Ritter
The Stowaways
Strawberry Halfmoon Garden
The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra
Texting Mackenzie
West My Friend

As well as a Saturday Songwriter Circle, and a series of excellent stage hosts and tweeners!

 

2010 PERFORMERS

The Ben Kelly Experience

Photo: David Morrison 2012
Photo: David Morrison 201

Corbin Murdoch and the Nautical Miles
Dan Wise
Dirty Grace
Johnny 99
Jonas Shandel
Oliver Swain
O’mally
The Sweet Lowdown
Vox Trium
West My Friend
The Wintermitts
Zulu Nation 

Saturday Songwriters Circle: David NewberryBen Ziakin, Annalee Kornelsen, Taylor Ashton

And our fabulous stage hosts:

Shelder Footz
Taylor Ashton
Candelabra Collective